CITY OF

SAN ANTONIO

 FOUNDED 1881

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE

To: San Antonio Water Customers

October 30, 2016

Due to a loss of water pressure, a precautionary boil water notice has been issued.

As a precaution, until tests confirm that water is free of bacteria, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, washing dishes, or brushing teeth be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey confirms that water is safe to drink, at which time the boil water notice will be rescinded.

The bacteriological testing takes a minimum of two days, so the Boil Water Notice will be in effect until at least Wednesday, November 2, 2016. You will be notified by flyer and this website when the Notice is rescinded.

When a low-pressure event occurs, it is not uncommon for sediment to get stirred up, which you may notice in your water. Sediment is inert, but may be discolored, so washing white clothes isn't recommended. Bathing and showering are fine, as are other household chores that require water. Be sure to boil any water that might be ingested.

If you have any questions, please call City Hall at (352) 588-2127.

Featured Posts
Recent Posts